Skip To Main Content

Roundup: SJCS Boys Take 3rd, Girls 4th in County Swim Meet

Roundup: SJCS Boys Take 3rd, Girls 4th in County Swim Meet

The SJCS boys swim team took third and the girls placed fourth in the Greenville County Invitational at Westside Aquatic Center on Saturday.

The boys finished behind only Class 4A Eastside and 5A J.L. Mann, while only Eastside, 4A Riverside and 5A Mauldin finished ahead of the SJCS girls. Both teams finished above numerous bigger schools in the meet, which had 16 schools competing.

For the boys, Owen Byrd finished third and Walker Simpson fourth in the 200-yard individual medley, and Byrd and Simpson placed third and fifth, respectively, in the 500 freestyle. Evan Harman was runner-up in the 50 freestyle.

Harman, Connor Farrell, Nicholas Lagleva and Aidan Flaherty came in second in the 200 freestyle relay, and Byrd, Harman, Farrell and Jack Weston finished fourth in the 400 freestyle relay.

Among the SJCS girls, Elizabeth Weston was runner-up in the 100 backstroke, Riley Reed was third in the 100 butterfly and Odette Brown was fourth in the 100 freestyle.

Brown, Weston, Aurora Clements and Rachel Overton teamed to take third in the 200 freestyle relay, and Brown, Reed, Maggie Farrell and Mary Beth Mason took fourth in the 400 freestyle relay.

Click HERE for complete results.


GREENVILLE COUNTY INVITATIONAL
At Westside Aquatic Center
TEAM SCORES
Girls

1) Eastside 613, 2) Riverside 360.5, 3) Mauldin 213.5, 4) St. Joseph's 304, 5) J.L. Mann 252.5, 6) Wade Hampton 246, 7) Hillcrest 189, 8) Greenville 143, 9) Woodmont 142, 10) Southside Christian 115, 11) Brashier Middle College 106, 12) Christ Church 102, 13) Fountain Inn 94, 14) Greer Middle College 78.5, 15) Travelers Rest 57, 16) Greenville Tech 30.

Boys

1) Eastside 521, 2) J.L. Mann 381, 3) St. Joseph's 363, 4) Riverside 334.5, 5) Greer Middle College 304, 6) Christ Church 242, 7) Mauldin 191, 8) Wade Hampton 179.5, 9) Woodmont 109, 10) Fountain Inn 106, 11) Greenville 96, 12) Brashier Middle College 78, 13) Greenville Tech 70, 14) Hillcrest 66, 15) Travelers Rest 30, 16) Southside Christian 29.

Cross Country

Nina Brown placed 22nd (out of 238 runners) in 19:54 and led the SJCS Varsity girls cross country team to 11th out of 30 teams in the Lake Murray Invitational in Chapin on Saturday.

Liam Novak came in 44th (out of 286 runners) in 17:13 and helped the boys finish 20th out of 35 teams.

Click HERE for complete results on SCRunners.com.

**The SJCS girls are No. 1 in Class 1A in the first South Carolina Track and Cross Country Coaches Association rankings of the season. The boys are ranked fourth.

Click HERE for complete rankings.

**The Middle School teams competed in the Hartness meet Saturday, with the girls finishing first and the boys taking third.

Girls Golf

Members of the SJCS girls golf team practiced their short game and played the Humps & Bumps 18-Hole Putting Course at 3's Greenville this past Tuesday and Thursday (see photo).

This week, the Knights will have a match against Eastside at 4:30 PM Tuesday at Greer Golf Club and then compete in the Greenville County Tournament at 9:00 AM Wednesday at Willow Creek Golf Course in Greer.

Meghan Noonan, Greycen Baker, Julia Conroy, Leina Mosness, Madison Laguerre and Gabby Bucci will play against Eastside, and Noonan, Conroy, Baker, Mosness and Laguerre will compete in the county tournament.