2016-17 Spring Sports Awards & Honors

Varsity Boys Baseball (3rd in Region, District Champions)

All-State – Jack Culumovic
All-Region – Jack Culumovic, AJ Minerva, Paul Minerva
Region Player of the Year – Jack Culumovic
North/South Baseball Selection – Jack Culumovic
Greenville News Upstate Sports Award – Jack Culumovic (1st team)

Team Awards
Most Outstanding Player – Anthony Minerva
Knight’s Armor Defense Player – Jack Culumovic
Knight’s Leadership Award – Luke Bynum, Jonathan Monts
Pitcher of the Year – Matthew Marchal

Varsity Boys Golf (1st in Region, 2nd in State)

All-State – Ryan Gorman, Ben Loudermilk, Sean Miller
All-Region- Ryan Gorman, Ben Loudermilk, Sean Miller
Region Player of the Year – Ben Loudermilk
Region Coach of the Year – Mark Matlock
North/South Golf Selection – Sean Miller
Greenville News Upstate Sports Award – Sean Miller (2nd team)
HSSR-SCHSL All State Boys Golf – Sean Miller

Team Awards
MVP – Ben Loudermilk
MVP – Ryan Gorman
Leadership Award – Sean Miller
Newcomer of the Year- Joey Clary

Varsity Boys Lacrosse

All-State – Christian Castillo (1st team)
Lacrosse Coaches Association All-State – Christian Castillo, Luke Bikulege
Greenville News Upstate Sports Award – Christian Castillo (1st team), Luke Bikulege (2nd team)

Team Awards
Offensive MVP – Christian Castillo
Defensive MVP – Grayson Kinsler
Unsung Hero – Christian Gillespy
Most Improved – Peter Baer

Varsity Girls Lacrosse

Greenville News Upstate Sports Award – Monica Frazier (1st team)

Team Awards
Team MVP – Monica Frazier
Offensive MVP – Lizzie Reinstein
Defensive MVP – Mary Corasaniti
Most Improved – Sophie Coburn

Varsity Boys Soccer (1st in Region, 2nd in State)

All-State –Drew Luzzatti, Nathan Meglic, Henry Smith, BJ Tally
All-Region- Alfredo Diaz-Santillian, Drew Luzzatti, Henry Smith, BJ Tally
Region Player of the Year – Drew Luzzatti
Region Coach of the Year – Frank Kucinic
North/South Soccer Selection – Diego Franco
Greenville News Upstate Sports Award – Drew Luzatti (1st team), Henry Smith (2nd team)
HSSR-SCHSL All State Boys Soccer – Nathan Meglic, Henry Smith

Team Awards
MVP Offense – Alfredo Diaz-Santillian
MVP Defense – BJ Tally
Team MVP – Drew Luzzatti
Coaches Award – Diego Franco

Varsity Girls Soccer (1st in Region, 2nd in State)

All-State- CeCe Hendricks
All-Region- Jane Cajka, CeCe Hendricks, Agnes Stanton, Anna Thompson
Greenville News Upstate Sports Award – CeCe Hendricks (2nd team)
Region Player of the Year – CeCe Hendricks
Region Coach of the Year – Rick Morris
HSSR-SCHSL All State Girls Soccer – CeCe Hendricks

Varsity Girls Softball (3rd in Region)

All-Region- Jackie Curry, Megan Palash, Sydney Richardson
Greenville News Upstate Sports Award – Jackie Curry (1st team), Sydney Richardson (2nd team)

Team Awards
Scholar Athlete Award – Jackie Curry
Coaches Award – Megan Palash
All Heart Award – Sydney Richardson

Varsity Boys Tennis (2nd in Region)

All-Region – Maclean Armstrong, Mack Self
State Singles Selection – Maclean Armstrong

Team Awards
MVP – Maclean Armstrong
Leadership – Mack Self
Most Improved – Austin Helmer

Varsity Boys/Girls Track (Boys, 2nd in Region, 1st in State,
Girls 3rd in Region, 8th in State)

Region Track and Field Male Athlete of the Year- Liam Martin
All-State – Annika Bissinger, Ford McCoy, Brendan McTigue, Zac Palmer, Josh Powers
All-Region- Annika Bissinger, Davis Cooney, Quint Greggs, Liam Martin, Ford McCoy, Nick McElveen, Brendan McTigue, Dylan McTigue, Zac Palmer, Jacob Peterman, Josh Powers
SCHSL Class AA Track and Field Coach of the Year – George Carr
Greenville News Upstate Sports Award – Annika Bissinger (2nd team), Ford McCoy (2nd team), Brendan McTigue (2nd team), Zac Palmer (2nd team), Josh Powers (2nd team)
HSSR-SCHSL All State Girls Track – Annika Bissinger
HSSR-SCHSL AA Boys Track Athlete of the Year – Ford McCoy
HSSR-SCHSL AA Boys Track Coach of the Year – George Carr

Team Awards
Girls Track

MVP – Annika Bissinger
Coaches Award – Annamarie Bell
Coaches Award – Madison Turcotte
Most Improved – Averi Brice

Boys Track

MVP – Ford McCoy
Coaches Award – Liam Martin
Coaches Award – Jacob Peterman
Most Improved – Brendan McTigue

Region 1-AA Male Athlete of the Year – Ford McCoy